810.00 – 6,400.00
Marjoram oil is originated Origanum marjorana (also known as Origanum hortensis) of the Labiatae family and is also known as knotted marjoram. Marjoram originated from the Mediterranean region, the word "Origanum" is from the Greek word 'orosganos' meaning 'joy of the mountain' and was given to newlyweds as token of good fortune.
330.00 – 3,200.00
The precise origin of orange sweet is a mystery but the two takes are associated with it. One tale states that the orange sweet travelled first from Libya to Europe and later on spread to other countries where another states that it's origin as somewhere in between Himalaya and the south Western China.
8,500.00 – 100,950.00
The history of Rose oil is over 300 years old and also known as "Rose otta" worldwide. In Ayurveda, held as Lord krishna's favourite flower, it is 70 million old and used to balance the "Sadhaka pitta" which controls the heart feelings. On the other hand, it is also believed that rose planations appeared around the city of Kazanlak (now Bulgaria) around 16th century.
380.00 – 3,000.00
The history of Rosemary dates back to 500 B.C when it was used by the ancient Greeks and Romans as a culinary and medicinal herb. It's also known as "herb of rememberance" used for wedding and death and other decorative purposes. Even Rosemary was believed to banish evil-spirits and it was burned in sick rooms as a disinfectant and forward-off the plague.
50.00 – 200.00
The history of sandalwood is approximately 3000 years old and it's origin countries are India and Australia. According to history, Goddess Parvati, Lord shiva's consort, used the paste of sandalwood to create Lord Ganesha. It was used for spirituality by Hindus and budhists. Even for ornate articrafts for showcasing luxurious interiors.
750.00 – 5,100.00
The roots of Tea tree essential oil is thousands of years old and from Australia. The leaves were used to treat fungus infection and even to make mudpack. Tea tree essential oil came into existence when Australian Dr. Arthur Penfold researched it's antiseptic properties and later on it was also used to treat the wounders of world-war 2.
3,200.00 – 36,000.00
Due to its grounding and deeply scent property, Vetiver is native to India and Sri Lanka. In past times, Vetiver plants were used for making perfumes, soaps and cosmetics and even for cooling beverages and sorbet flavouring. In Ayurveda, Vetiver oil was respected for it's spirituality inspiring aroma and remedial qualifies.
500.00 – 3,200.00
The Ylang-ylang essential oils has been used for it's perfumery fragrance and for aromatherapy in ancient times. It is native to India, Indonesia, Australia and Malaysia. At the beginning of 20th century, French chemists discovered it's medicinal usages and used to treat Malaria, Typhus and Intestinal infections. The essential oil was popularly famous due to its aroma for wedding nights.