SANDALWOOD– The botanical name of Sandalwood is Santalum album.
ORIGIN– The history of sandalwood is approximately 3000 years old and it’s origin countries are India and Australia. According to history, Goddess Parvati, Lord shiva’s consort, used the paste of sandalwood to create Lord Ganesha. It was used for spirituality by Hindus and budhists. Even for ornate articrafts for showcasing luxurious interiors.
BENEFITS-Sandalwood essential oil is widely used in cosmetic industry and even it’s a therapy for your skin. According to Ayurveda, it’s a natural healer. It cures blemishes, swelling, dry skin, sun tan and skin aging. The oil is used in medicines or beauty treatment and other industrial productions like mouth freshener, deodorants, perfumes and moisturizers etc.
BLENDS– It mixed well with Grapefruit, Lavender, Rose, Ylang-ylang, Bergamot and Myrrh etc.