ROSE– The botanical name of Rose oil is Rosa damascena.
ORIGIN– The history of Rose oil is over 300 years old and also known as “Rose otta” worldwide. In Ayurveda, held as Lord krishna’s favourite flower, it is 70 million old and used to balance the “Sadhaka pitta” which controls the heart feelings. On the other hand, it is also believed that rose planations appeared around the city of Kazanlak (now Bulgaria) around 16th century. In ancient times, roses were used as a symbol of love and purity and even for spirituality.
BENEFITS– Rose oil holds a special place in the hearts of all who love aromatherapy and natural perfumery. It is world- widely used in cosmetic products which reduces the signs of aging, minimize the appearance of scars, acne and eczema, overall a natural cleanser. It reduces anxiety, nervous mind and boost the mood. For menopause in women, it is a miracle.
BLENDS-Bergamot, Clary sage, Rosewood, YlangYlang.