NEROLI– The botanical name of Neroli is Citrus aurantium.
ORIGIN-History lists a number of myths about the origin of its name. One tale tells that the Neroli has been used in Ayurveda for thousands of years and ‘Neroli’ word is derived from the Sanskrit word ‘Nagranj’. Another states that princess of Italy, Nerola introduced this essence to the world by using it as a perfume for her gloves and bath. Also used firstly in Southeast Asia and then brought by India, China and Mediterranean.
BENEFITS– The previous Neroli essential oil calms heart palpitations, treating vertigo and neuralgia. It is very relaxing and can relieve depression, fatigue, fear, uplifts the mood, increase blood-circulation, excellent for skin, perfect for aging, scars and stretch marks. It’s popularly used in cosmetic preparations, colognes and perfumes.