MENTHA – The botanical name of Mentha oil is Mentha arvenses.
ORIGIN-The origin of Mentha oil is believed to be 3000 years old and still trusted to be cultivated by Europe for the first time and then Japan led it on commercial scale. Further it spread to India, Japan and North Africa countries. History also indicates that, Mentha was used for treating pain, stomach aches and inflammation by Native Americans. Nowadays, 80% of the world’s total production of Mentha oil is exported by India and it’s one of the larger producer of Mentha oil.
BENEFITS– Mentha oil is the main natural source of menthol used for shampoos, soaps, perfumery products,mouth fresheners and aromatherapy. Even it’s one of the most versatile oil use for a number of health concerns like digestive problems, relaxes the mind and alleviates the pain, antibacterial, remedy for mensuration cramps, cleanse the skin, soothes the toothache and stomaches etc.
BLENDS-Basil, Bergamot, Cajeput, Cedarwood