GRAPEFRUIT :- Botanical name of Grapefruit oil is Citrus Racemosa.
ORIGIN:- Grapefruit essential oil’s origin is from Asia, it is now cultivated in the USA, Brazil and Israel. Grapefruit is picked from a glossy-leaved tree, with white flowers and large, pale yellow fruit. The oil glands are imbedded deep within the peel and yield a small amount of essential oil.
BENEFITS:- Grapefruit’s high vitamin c content provides better immune system, cures cold & flu, remove excess water from the body. Grapefruit oil is also added to creams and lotions as a natural toner, and also it is believed to promote hair growth.
It has an uplifting effect on the mood and helps with stress and depression ,combat muscle fatigue , clear congested oily skin and also assists with acne, while toning the skin and tissues. Grapefruit is used in hair care to promote hair growth.
BLENDS:- Rosemary, Cypress, Lavender, Geranium